Costco Wholesale Corporation is a national chain based in
[…] This full impact analysis allowed the court to recognize an antitrust violation. The Ninth Circuit, however, considered the substance of each individual law on an independent basis and determined none of the laws, with the exception of the post-and-hold requirement, to be in violation of the federal Sherman Antitrust Act. The Ninth Circuit reasoned that, although the post-and-hold requirement violated federal antitrust laws, the remaining requirements were reasonably within state power under Section 2 of the Twenty-First Amendment. Section 2 of the Twenty-First Amendment reads as follows:
The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited. U.S. Const. amend. XXI, § 2.
Whereas the result of this decision was seen as a victory for alcoholic beverage distributers and small retailers, the overall outcome prompted Costco to pursue the case and issues further.