Currently, for taxation purposes only, “hard cider” is defined as the following:
[…] Section 335 of the PATH Act alters the definition of wine that is eligible for hard cider excise tax rates (which are lower than other wine tax classes, as per TTB’s current Tax and Fee Rates).
Currently, for taxation purposes only, “hard cider” is defined as the following:
[A] still wine derived primarily from apples or apple concentrate and water, containing no other fruit product, and containing at least one-half of 1 percent and less than 7 percent alcohol by volume, 22.6 cents per wine gallon.
26 U.S.C. 5041(b)(6). Still wines are further classified as “wines containing not more than 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters of wine . . . .” 26 U.S.C. 5041(a).