As a New York resident—and a very strong advocate for both New York wineries and the development of the state’s wine law—I am excited to announce that the New York State Governor, Andrew Cuomo, signed a bill, entitled the Fine Winery Bill, on Friday that significantly reduces the regulatory burdens for New York farm wineries. Farm wineries in New York State, as defined by Article I, § 3 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, are “any place or premises, located on a farm in New York state, in which wine is manufactured and sold.” Currently, the New York State Liquor Authority (“NYSLA”) strongly regulates farm wineries with respect to direct shipment reports, branch store operations, and custom crush skills.